Mary's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Mgr Georges Chevrot SIMON PETER
Scepter Ltd. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owners name and inscription inside. 
8vo; 246 pages; We have, here, collected together the principal passages of the Gospels that put our Lord and Simon Peter in each other's presence. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Michael A. Kelly, S. T. L. , Ph.d. A MAN WHO WAS A MAN St. Joseph
The Paraclete Publishing Company 1920 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 8vo; 157 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Michael Muller Priest Of The Congregation Of The Most Holy Redeemer THE PRODIGAL SON OR THE SINNER'S RETURN TO GOD
Benziger Brothers 1875 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Slight yellowing due to age but in nice condition. 
8vo; 581 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Michel De Saint Pierre THE REMARKABLE CURE OF ARS The Life and Achievements of St. John Mary Vianney
Doubleday & Company 1963 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Name blacked outside otherwise nice and clean. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Ex-Library; 8vo; 230 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Michel Gasnier, O. P. JOSEPH THE SILENT
P. J. Kenedy & Sons 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Some stains on the cover. Otherwise clean and nice. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; Translated from the french by Jane Wynne Saul, R. S. C. J. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Mierow, Charles Christopher SAINT JEROME The Sage of Bethlehem
Bruce Publishing Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 142 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Miller, D. D. Leo F. A HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY
Joseph F. Wagner 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owners name written inside. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 8vo; 352 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Minarik, Else Holmelund FATHER BEAR COMES HOME
Harper Trophy 1959,1987 0-06-444014-1 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak 
An I Can Read Book; 62 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Mohr, Washburne, and Beatty IN THE DAYS OF THE ROMANS
Rand Mcnally & Company 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
This book covers many aspects of Early Roman Civilization. ; Social Studies Series: History and Geography; Textbook; 8vo; 319 pages; ONly a few mostly erased names inside, otherwise clean. Very slight wear to a couple of corners. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Monks Of St. Mary's Abbey, Patrick M. O'Brien SAINT MARY MY EVERYDAY MISSAL AND HERITAGE
Benziger Brothers 1957 Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 1340 pages 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Monro, Margaret T. BLESSED MARGARET CLITHEROW
Longmans, Green & Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Previous owners name, very slight wear to 1 corner. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 8vo; 108 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Monsignor, The Right Reverend, Dante Del Fiorentino (edited by) THE CATHOLIC BIBLE IN PICTURES
Greystone Press 1955 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; A small touch of corner wear . Inside nice and clean. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 320 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Montgomery, Elizabeth Rider WHEN A TON OF GOLD REACHED SEATTLE
Garrard Publishing Company 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Illustrated by Raymond Burns 
How They Lived; Ex-Library; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Montgomery, Elizabeth Rider HENRY FORD Automotive Pioneer
Garrard Publishing Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Illustrated by Russell Hoover 
Americans All; Ex-Library; 96 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Moore, John Travers & Staudacher, Rosemarian V. MODERN CRUSADERS
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket; Previous Church lib. Name stamped inside then blacked out, otherwise very clean. Yellowing due to age. 
Vision Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 18; 8vo; 187 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Morenus, Richard THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY
Random House 1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Illustrated by Harry L. Barton 
Landmark; Ex-Library; 8vo; 183 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Morris, Terry DOCTOR AMERICA The Story of Tom Dooley
Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Some wear to cover and corners. Inside binding tight. Illustrated by Richard lewis 
Catholic Digest Junior Book Shelf; Ex-Library; 8vo; 187 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Morton, Vistor THOUGHTS ON HELL A Study in Eschatology
London Sands & Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Very good condition being so old. Slight wear to edges of spine. Binding is good. The printing on the cover is rubbed in a couple of spots. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 135 pages; Quotes from Fr. Faber- 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Most Rev. Tihamer Toth THE RISEN CHRIST Sermons on the Resurrection and on the Blessed Virgin
B. Herder Book Co. 1938 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 8vo; 213 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Most Rev. Tihamer Toth THE CATHOLIC CHURCH A Course of Sermons
B. Herder Book Co. 1940 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 8vo; 325 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Most Reverand Amleto Giovanni Cicognani SANCTITY IN AMERICA
St. Anthony Guild Press 1945 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Usual lib. Markings. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 244 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Mother Francis D'Assisi, O. S. U. ST. ANGELA OF THE URSULINES
Bruce Publishing Company 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Mother Basil Kutsky, O. S. U. 
207 pages; The story of a young girl whose tremendous dream of working for God bore fruit in the foundation of the Ursuline Order is told by Mother Francis d'Assisi in this fictionalized biography. The author has written this biography in fiction form without departing from the facts of life and the spirit of the saint. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Mother Mary Potter BRIDES OF CHRIST Sequel to Spiritual Maternity
The Franciscan Marytown Press 1958 Second Printing Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 8vo; 81 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Moyers, William FAMOUS HEROES OF THE OLD WEST
Grosset & Dunlap 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. , some wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Inside good condition. Illustrated by William Moyers 
Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 106 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Mrs. George Norman THE TOWN ON THE HILL
Benziger Brothers 1928 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual lib. Markings. 
Very Clean. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 366 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Mrs. Oliphant JEANNE D'ARC Her Life and Death
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1896 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Slight spine edge wear and previous owners name written inside. Otherwise, a very nice clean copy. 
Heroes of the Nations; Ex-Library; 417 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Mrs. W. M. Bertholds CONNOR D'ARCY'S STRUGGLES
Benziger Brothers 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 300 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Msgr. Charles Dollen MY ROSARY Its Power and Mystery- a Book of Readings
Alba House 1988 0-8189-0529-8 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo; 205 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Msgr. P. J. Stackman MANUAL OF CHRISTIAN PERFECTION
1921 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Alittle wear to edges. 
Especially designed for the instruction of novices who sincerely desire to enter a religious community. It may be read with much fruit by all those who wish to lead exemplary lives. Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Ex-Library; 8vo; 634 pages; Especially Designed for the instruction of novices who sincerely desire to enter a religious community. It may be read with much fruit by all those who wish to lead exemplary lives. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Mueller, Rev. F. J. THE HUMAN CHRIST
Bruce Publishing Company 1939 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. SOme stains on the cover, but inside nice. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Ex-Library; 8vo; 190 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Muggeridge, Anne Roche THE DESOLATE CITY Revolution in the Catholic Church
Harper & Row 1986 0-06-066038-4 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
8vo; 219 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Mulock, Dinah Maria THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE AND THE ADVENTURES OF A BROWNIE
Nelson Doubleday 1956 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Just a little edgewear otherwise very nice. Illustrated by Colleen Browning 
192 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Murphy, Paul I. LA POPESSA The Controversial Biography of Sr. Pascalina, the Most Powerful Woman in Vatican History
Warner Books 1983 0-446-51258-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; A small tare on the top corner of the dust jacket both front and back. 
8vo; 325 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 N. Rosemary THERESE MARTIN The Story of St. Therese of Lisieux
Macmillan 1967 Revised Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo; 218 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 N/a CATHOLIC TRUTH LIBRARY SERIES ESSAYS
Benziger Brothers 1930 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Library stamp inside- light corner wear. 
Library Series; Ex-Libris; Vol. 2; 8vo; 277 pages; Table of Contents includes: the Exsistence of God, Christ Is God, What You Want, Jesus Christ Our redeemer, Mixed Marriage, Are You Sincere? , God With Us, Had Christ a Mother? , Women Under Socialism, The Church in the Philippines, Napoleon's Divorse 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 N/a GERARD RAYMOND, A KNIGHTLY SOUL (1912-1932)
St ANTHONY GUILD PRESS 1933 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. , some wear to corners. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Ex-Library; 8vo; 75 pages; This book is a biography of Gerard Raymond, a perfect Christian boy who grew to be a man and suddenly died. This hard cover book is tan with title text gilted on the cover 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Neil Boyton S. J. EX-CUB FITZIE
Bruce Publishing Company 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owners name written in. Slight wear in 1 corner. 
8vo; 206 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Neil Boyton S. J. IN XAVIER LANDS Short Stories
Benziger Brothers 1923 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Corners have slight wear. Pages lightly tanned due to age . A pocket for a lib. Card and 2 spots where lib. Name stamped inside. Pages inside very cl ean with no dog-earing. 
Ex-Library; 175 pages 
Price: 84.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Neil Boyton S. J. MISSISSIPPI'S BLACKROBE a story of father marquette
Benziger Brothers 1927 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owners name inside. 
8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Neil Boyton S. J. KILLGLOOM PARK A Sequel to "On the Sands of Coney"
Benziger Brothers 1938 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Very light corner wear. 
Very nice red cover-stamped on. ; 8vo; 221 pages 
Price: 114.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Neil Boyton S. J. A YANKEE XAVIER Henry P. McGlinchey, S. J.
The MacMillan Company 1937 First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Nice and clean. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Ex-Library; 8vo; 137 pages; Here is a fascinating account of the life of a young Jesuit missionary- Henry McGlinchey. Fr. Boyton was with him in India, consequently he writes from first hand knowledge. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Nemec, Lois G. LET'S TAKE TURNS
The Macmillan Company 1940 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kate Seredy 
Democracy Series; Ex-Library; 8vo; 119 pages; Beautiful Reader! 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Nemec, Lois G. SCHOOL FRIENDS
The Macmillan Company 1940 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kate Seredy 
Democracy Series; Ex-Library; 8vo; 81 pages; Beautiful reader! ! 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Nesbit, E. THE ENCHANTED CASTLE
E. P. Dutton & Company 1907, 1968 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Illustrated by Cecil Leslie 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 231 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Neuberger, Richard L. ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE
Random House 1953 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owners name inside. Illustrated by Lee J. Ames 
Landmark; 8vo; 182 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Newcomb, Covelle LARGER THAN THE SKY A Story of James Cardinal Gibbons
Longmans, Green & Company 1945 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Illustrated by Addison Burbank 
Ex-Library; 216 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Newman, Shirlee P. YELLOW SILK FOR MAY LEE
Bobbs-Merrill Company 1961 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leslie Goldstein 
128 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Nicholl, Donald RECENT THOUGHT IN FOCUS
Sheed & Ward 1952 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 250 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 No Author Listed ROMAN MISSAL Missale Romanum Ex Desreto Sacrosancti Concilii, Tridentini Restitutum, Summorum Pontificum Cura Recognitum
Catholic Book Publishing Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; On last blank page some writing from previous owner/user. Also a scratch on the spine. 
Bright red cover with gold edging and gold edged pages. Has leather tabs to mark sections . ; Oversized; 1134 pages; Latin and English 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Noel Fiarotta & Phyllis Fiarotta MOBILES & OTHER PAPER WINDCATCHERS
Sterling Publishing Company 1996 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 80 pages; Brand New condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 O'Donnell, Mabel DAY IN AND DAY OUT The Alice and Jerry Readers
Row, Peterson & Company 1957,1936 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; First blank page removed. Edges dingy, a few stray marks, slight wear to corners. Most of the inside is very nice. Illustrated by Florence and Margaret Hoopes 
The Alice and Jerry Readers; Textbook; 8vo; 156 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 O'Donnell, Mabel ALL THROUGH THE YEAR Second Grade
Harper & Row Publishers 1966 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Previous owners name written inside. Slight wear ro spots on edges and corners. Inside good. 
The Harper & Row Basic Reading Program; Textbook; Vol. 2; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 O'Donnell, Mabel AROUND THE CORNER primer
Harper & Row Publishers 1966 teacher's edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Slight soiling to cover otherwise excellent condition. 
The Harper & Row Basic Reading Program; 8vo; 424 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 O'Donnell, Mabel OUTDOORS AND IN
Harper & Row, Publishers 1966 Paperback Good with no dust jacket; It is a softcover so there are some slight bends in cover. Inside 1 page has been taped in bottom corner, and a few pages have slight dog earring. Has a school stamp on back inside cover. All pages a re nice and white and clean. Illustrated by Beatrice Darwin 
The Harper & Row Basic Reading Program; 8vo; 72 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 O'Donnell, Mabel DOWN THE RIVER ROAD The Alice and Jerry Books
Row, Peterson & Company 1963 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Can see where pocket removed-but very little. Illustrated by Florence and Margaret Hoopes 
Alice and Jerry Basic Readers; Textbook; 160 pages; Beautiful color illustrations. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 O'Donnell, Mabel HERE AND THERE The New Alice and Jerry Readers
Row, Peterson & Company 1936,1956 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; School stamp inside, small stain on back cover. Illustrated by Florence and Margaret Hoopes 
Alice and Jerry Basic Readers; Textbook; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 O'Donnell, Mabel CITY DAYS, CITY WAYS
Harper & Row, Publishers 1966 Softcover Fair with no dust jacket; Cover is bent (it is a paperback) and has usual ex-school markings. Inside is in nice condition-no tares, no bent corners etc. Illustrated by Beatrice Darwin 
The Harper & Row Basic Reading Program; Textbook; 8vo; 72 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 O'Donnell, Mabel SKIP ALONG
Harper & Row, Publishers 1947,1965 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Discoard stamped inside, as well as school name otherwise very clean. Illustrated by Florence and Margaret Hoopes 
The Alice and Jerry Readers; 8vo; 48 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 O'Donnell, Mabel, Carey, Alice FRIENDLY VILLAGE
Row, Peterson & Company 1936,1941 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Slight corner wear, Previous owners name and a few stray pencil marks. Illustrated by Florence and Margaret Hoopes 
The Alice and Jerry Readers; 8vo; 248 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 O'Neill, James M. CATHOLICISM AND AMERICAN FREEDOM
Harper & Brothers 1952 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 287 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 O'Shea, Denis THE FIRST CHRISTMAS
Bruce Publishing Company 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; 157 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 O. R. Vassall-Phillips THE MUSTARD TREE AN ARGUMENT ON BEHALF OF THE DIVINITY OF CHRIST
Benziger Brothers 1911 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Ex-Libris; 530 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Oberreich, Robert JOHANN'S MAGIC FLUTE
E. M. Hale & Company 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Illustrated by Hans Helweg 
Cadmus Books; Ex-Library; 165 pages; Johann's home was historically famous. He was one of the sons of the caretakers of Hohensalzburg Fortress in Salzburg, Austria. He was brought up on the music of Mozart, whose birthplace it was, and the event of the year was the great music festival................... 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Olcott, Virginia INTERNATIONAL PLAY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Dodd, Mead & Co 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Slight corner wear. Previous owners name inside. 
Inside very nice. ; 8vo; 245 pages; Rebound binding. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Olcott, Virginia ANTON AND TRINI Children of the Alpland
Silver Burdett & Company 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Light corner wear. Inside nice and clean. Illustrated by Constance Whittemore 
The World's Children Series; Ex-Library; 8vo; 152 pages; The author has lived in each one of the countries about which she has written. She knows hundred s of boys and girls in each of these countries, and she knows the games they paly, the clothes they wear, the homes in the cities and villages where they live, and the colorful legends and lore of each country. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Olcott, Virginia ADVENTURES IN FRANCE The Story of Jean and Fanchon
Grosset & Dunlap 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owners name inside Illustrated by Constance Whittemore 
The World's Children Series; 8vo; 168 pages; The author has lived in each one of the countries about which she has written. She knows hundred s of boys and girls in each of these countries, and she knows the games they paly, the clothes they wear, the homes in the cities and villages where they live, and the colorful legends and lore of each country. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Oliver Byrd, M. D. , Elizabeth A. Neilson, Virginia D. Moore HEALTH 7 Health- Safety- Fitness
Laidlaw Brothers 1966 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Health Books; Textbook; 8vo; 288 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Oliver Byrd, M. D. , Elizabeth A. Neilson, Virginia D. Moore HEALTH 6 Health- Safety- Fitness
Laidlaw Brothers 1966 teacher's edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Some discoloring on cover otherwise good condition. 
Health Books; Textbook; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Oliver Byrd, M. D. , Elizabeth A. Neilson, Virginia D. Moore HEALTH 4 Health- Safety- Fitness
Laidlaw Brothers 1970 Third Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Health Books; Textbook; 8vo; 216 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Oliver Byrd, M. D. , Elizabeth A. Neilson, Virginia D. Moore HEALTH 2 Health- Safety- Fitness
Laidlaw Brothers 1966 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Health Books; Textbook; 8vo; 120 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Oliver Byrd, M. D. , Elizabeth A. Neilson, Virginia D. Moore HEALTH 2 Health- Safety- Fitness
Laidlaw Brothers 1966 teacher's edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Health Books; Textbook; 8vo; 120 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Oliver Byrd, M. D. , William W. Bolton, M. D. , Julia C. Foster, A. M. , James S. Nicoll, Ed. D. HEALTH TODAY AND TOMORROW 9TH GRADE Health- Safety- Fitness
Laidlaw Brothers 1966 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Health Books; Textbook; 8vo; 431 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Orbaan, Albert FORKED LIGHTNING The Story of General Philip H. Sheridan
Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1964 First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Slight wear to bottom edge. Illustrated by Albert Orbaan 
Credo Books; Ex-Library; 8vo; 189 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Ormonde De Kay Jr. MEET ANDREW JACKSON
Random House 1967 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Isa Barnett 
Very nice and clean! ; Step Up Books; 87 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Ormsby, Virginia H. LONG LONESOME TRAIN WHISTLE
J. B. Lippincott 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Author 
106 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Otis, James TOBY TYLER OR TEN WEEKS WITH A CIRCUS
Grosset & Dunlap 1967 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by George Wilson 
Companion Library; 183 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Otis, James DOWN THE SLOPE
The Saalfield Publishing Company 1899,1902 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Small, light discoloring spots on cover. 
8vo; 273 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Ousley, Odille OPEN THE GATE
Ginn & Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Slight corner wear, some markings on cover and inside 1st page (title) a couple small crayon marks. Illustrated by Margo Pisillo, Catherine Scholz, Ruth Wood 
The Ginn Basic Readers; Textbook; 8vo; 159 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Ousley, Odille, Russell, David H. WE ARE NEIGHBORS
Ginn and Company 1957 Revised Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Some wear to edges. Previous schools name inside. 
The Ginn Basic Readers; Textbook; Vol. 2/1/2011; 8vo; 272 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Ousley, Odille, Russell, David H. MY LITTLE RED STORY BOOK, MY LITTLE GREEN STORY BOOK, MY LITTLE BLUE STORY BOOK The Pre-Primer Program
Ginn & Company 1948,1966 100 edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 1 name blackened out inside front cover otherwise beautiful! 
Ginn Basic Readers; 8vo; 373 pages 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Ousley, Odille, Russell, David H. THE LITTLE WHITE HOUSE Teachers' Edition- Revised
Ginn & Company 1948,1961 teacher's edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; A few pen markings on the inside of the covers otherwise very clean inside. Slight corner wear. Nice condition! 
The Ginn Basic Readers; 8vo; 605 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Ousley, Odille, Russell, David H. WE ARE NEIGHBORS Revised Edition
Ginn & Company 1949,1961 teacher's edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Light corner wear, inside clean. 
Ginn Basic Readers; 8vo; 525 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Owen, Russell THE CONQUEST OF THE NORTH AND SOUTH POLES Adventures of the Peary and Byrd Expeditions
Random House 1952 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Inside is very nice and clean. The top edge of the book has some ink maks which you see only if you are looking at the top they are not noticible when you have the book open. Illustrated by Lynd Ward 
Landmark; Vol. 27; 8vo; 181 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 P. J. Gearon O. C. C. , D. D. , B. A. CATHOLICISM: A RELIGION OF COMMON SENSE
B. Herder Book Co. 1930 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; There is some cover wear, 2 corners also show a little wear. Inside good. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Ex-Libris; 8vo; 217 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Palmer, Bruce FIRST BULL RUN The Nation Wakes to War
The Macmillan Company 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Some wear to edges and corners. Clear tape on spine . Binding Very Good. 
Macmillan Battle Books; Ex-Library; 8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Palmer, Robin LOST AND FOUND
D. C. Heath & Company 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Nice and clean inside with just a little bumping to corners.. Illustrated by Edna Potter 
8vo; 248 pages; The story of Anne Sullivan, teacher of Helen Keller. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Parente, Pascal P. SUSANNA MARY BEARDSWORTH Her Life, Conversion, Mysticism
Grail Publication 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Lib. Name stamped in. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 195 pages; Autographed by Author & Susanna Beardsworth. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Parker, Bertha Morris THERMOMETERS, HEAT, AND COLD
Row, Peterson & Company 1960 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings Illustrated by Joseph Maniscalco 
The Basic Science Education Series; Ex-Library; 8vo; 36 pages 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Parks, Lillian Rogers, Leighton, Frances S. IT WAS FUN WORKING AT THE WHITE HOUSE
Fleet Press Corporation 1969 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Other then pocket in back very clean. Illustrated by Isadore Parker 
Ex-Library; 208 pages; This behind-the-scences chronicle of the private events of these white house families are highly amusing and informative, and sometimes sad, but always profoundly human, Mrs Parks is the former number 1 maid at the white house. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Patterson, Henry W. THE SECRET EMPIRE A Boy with La Salle
Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Binding is solid. Cover has a few wear spots. The usual x-lib. Markings inside. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 269 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Paul Hinnebusch, O. P. RELIGIOUS LIFE: A LIVING LITURGY
Sheed & Ward 1965 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Ex-Library; 8vo; 280 pages 
Price: 2.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Paul McKee, M. Lucile Harrison, Annie McCowen, Elizabeth Lehr ON WE GO Reading for Meaning
Houghton and Mifflin 1957 Cathedral Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Revious teachers name written inside along with room number. Previous school stamp. Pages very clean. 
Textbook; Vol. 2/2/2011; 8vo; 256 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Paul McKee, M. Lucile Harrison, Annie McCowen, Elizabeth Lehr HIGH ROADS Teacher's Guide for High Roads
Houghton and Mifflin 1962 teacher's edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Schools name blacked out. 
Reading for Meaning. ; Textbook; Vol. 4th; 8vo; 657 pages; Examination copy 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Paul McKee, M. Lucile Harrison, Annie McCowen, Elizabeth Lehr TEACHER'S MANUAL FOR UP AND AWAY
Houghton Mifflin Company 1950 teacher's edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; A touch of light corner wear, otherwise nice. 
Reading for Meaning. ; Textbook; Vol. 1/2/2011; 8vo; 417 pages 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Paul R. Hanna and Genevieve Anderson SUSAN'S NEIGHBORS AT WORK Everyday-Life Stories
Scott, Foresman & Company 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear to corners. Inside very nice. Previous school name stamped inside. 
Grade 2 Social Studies; Curriculum Foundation Series; Textbook; Vol. 2; 8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Paul R. Hanna and Genevieve Anderson Hoyt IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD The Basic Social Studies Program
Scott, Foresman & Company 1958 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; School name stamped in once. 
Curriculum Foundation Series; Textbook; 8vo; 200 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Paul Siwek, S. J. , Ph. D. , S. T. D. THE RIDDLE OF KONNERSREUTH A Psychological and Religious Study of Theresa Neumann
Bruce Publishing Company 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
8vo; 228 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Pauli, Hertha BERNADETTE AND THE LADY
Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956,1963 Fifteenth Printing Hardcover Good in Good+ dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. Yellowing due to age. Light edge wear. Illustrated by Georges Vaux 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; Vision Books; Ex-Library; 8vo; 187 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Pauli, Hertha THE TWO TRUMPETERS OF VIENNA
Doubleday & Company 1961 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual x-lib. Markings. 
Clarion Books; 184 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Peatfield, Ernest H. ONE FOLD ONE SHEPHERD
The E. M. Lohmann Company 1931 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Has Nihil Obstat and Imprimatur; 219 pages; "This little volume has been published in response to many requests from those in my audiences, that these lectures might be obtained in print. They were all originally delivered in the several parishes of the Twin Cities, during the years 1929-1931, under the authority of the Most Rev. Austin Dowling, D. D. Archbishop of St. Paul. " There are 11 lectures 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Marys-Books.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie